Locations

Redlynch

Our Redlynch club is located in the midst of the suburb’s beautiful mountain surrounds, providing a scenic backdrop to workout from on a daily basis

Address

St Andrew’s Catholic College

Redlynch Intake Rd,

Redlynch, 4870

Facilities

  • Weights and Cardio Room
  • Undercover Training Hall
  • Outdoor Training Fields and Hills
  • 400m Grass Track
  • Change Rooms and Amenities
  • Ample Parking

White Rock

Conveniently located on the south side of Cairns, our White Rock centre is easily accessible from the Bruce Highway.

Address

Trinity Anglican School

Progress Rd,

White Rock, 4870

Facilities

  • Air-conditioned Weights & Cardio Room
  • Air-conditioned Indoor Training Hall
  • Outdoor Training Field
  • Change Rooms & Amenities
  • Ample Off-Street Parking

Kewarra Beach

Just one kilometre down the road from the sand and surf, our Kewarra Beach training centre is perfectly located in the heart of the northern beaches.  

Address

Trinity Anglican School (Junior)

Poolwood Rd,

Kewarra Beach, 4879

Facilities

  • Weights & CrossFit Room
  • Outdoor Training Field
  • Change Rooms & Amenities
  • Ample Off-Street Parking

Our Team

david bwREPS MANAGER & HEAD TRAINER

David De Rose    Age: 33

Coaching Credentials

  • National Level 3 Olympic Weightlifting Coach
  • National Level 2 Strength and Conditioning Coach
  • State Level 2 Athletics Coach (Sprints and Hurdles)
  • Level 1 CrossFit Coach
  • Certificate III and IV in Fitness (Personal Training)
  • Australian Sports Commission Play For Life Coach
  • Thump Boxing certified trainer

Coaching Experience

  • REPS Fitness & Performance Head Trainer (2008-16)
  • Melbourne Storm Rugby League Club U/20 Strength and Conditioner (2006/7)
  • Brisbane Broncos Rugby League Club  Junior Development Assistant Strength Coach (2007/8)
  • Norths Rugby League Club Queensland Cup (Brisbane Broncos Feeder Club) Strength and Conditioner (2006/7)
  • St Joseph's Nudgee College Strength and Conditioning Coach and Gymnasium Manager (2003-8)
  • Queensland Weightlifting Association Head and Assistant Coach at National Championships (2004-8)
  • North Brisbane Weightlifting Association Head Coach (2008)
  • Cairns Green Ants Weightlifting Club Head Coach (2009/12)
  • North Queensland Cowboys' Olympic Weightlifting Coaching Advisor - 2012-13

Sporting Achievements & Interests

  • Represented Australia six times at International Weightlifting Events
  • 2007 Weightlifting World Cup: Apia, Samoa
  • 2005 World University Championships: Marylands, USA
  • 2004 World University Championships: Pavia, Italy
  • 2004 Commonwealth and Oceania Championships: Suva, Fiji
  • 2003 Commonwealth and Oceania Championships: Nuku'alofa, Tonga
  • 2002 Junior Oceania Championships: Melbourne, Australia
  • Five time Australian Senior and Junior Weightlifting Champion
  • 2007 Qld Weightlifting Championships Best Lifter
  • 2015 NQ Weightlifter Championships Best Lifter
  • Current Qld Weightlifting Record Holder - 62kg Class - Snatch, Clean & Jerk, Total
  • Broke all Australian U/23 67.5kg class Powerlifting Records (1999)

 

REPS KEWARRA BEACH HEAD TRAINER  justice resized

Justice Fletcher     Age: 21

Coaching Credentials

  • Certificate III and IV in Fitness (Personal Training)
  • Olympic Weightlifting Level 1 Sports Power Coach

Coaching/Work Experience

  • REPS Fitness & Performance Trainer (2014-16)
  • Olympic Weightlifting Referee (2010-16)

Sporting Achievements & Interests

  • NQ Junior Weightlifting Champion (2015)
  • Qld Junior Weightlifting Championships - 3rd Place (2015)
  • Qld All-Schools Weightlifting Champion (2010-12)
  • REPS CrossFit Cairns Summer Series RX'D Team Champions (2013)
  • South Pacific Tae Kwon Do Black Belt (First Dan) 2009
  • South Pacific Tae Kwon Do Assistant Instructor 2009-2012

 

 

 

missy resizedREPS WHITE ROCK HEAD TRAINER

Melinda Janke     Age: 29

Coaching Credentials

  • Certificate III and IV in Fitness (Personal Training)
  • Olympic Weightlifting Level 1 Sports Power Coach
  • Level 1 CrossFit Coach

Coaching/Work Experience

  • REPS Fitness & Performance Trainer (2012-16)
  • Olympic Weightlifting Referee (2010-16)

Sporting Achievements & Interests

  • Youth National Weightlifting Champion (2002-4)
  • Junior National Weightlifting Champion (2003-6)
  • Youth Qld Weightlifting Champion (2002-4)
  • Junior Qld Weightlifting Champion (2003-6)
  • Open National Weightlifting Championships - 3rd Place (2006)
  • Open National Weightlifting Championships - 2nd Place (2005)

 

 

 

REPS RESIDENT TRAINERkandy mug shot  bw sml

Kandyce Kaczmarek     Age: 24

Coaching Credentials

  • Certificate III and IV in Fitness (Personal Training)
  • Thump Boxing certified trainer

Coaching/Work Experience

  • REPS Fitness & Performance Trainer (2012-16)
  • Assisting with Group Fitness and Boot Camp classes (2012)

Sporting Achievements & Interests

  • Cairns Oztag Player (2007-2010)
  • CDRL Junior Rugby League Player (1999-2002)

 

 

 

 

 

REPS RESIDENT TRAINERDavie---reduced

David Giordimaina     Age: 48

Coaching Credentials

  • Certificate III in Fitness (Gym Instructor)
  • Olympic Weightlifting Level 1 Sports Power Coach

Coaching/Work Experience

  • REPS Fitness & Performance Trainer (2015-16)
  • Assisting with Group Fitness and Boot Camp classes (2011-15)
  • Commando Steve Binna Burra Mountain Lodge Boot Camp Participant (2011-12)

Sporting Achievements & Interests

  • Torture in the Tropics CrossFit Competition - Masters Team Division - 3rd Place (2016)
  • Blue September 5km Race - 2nd Place in 20:20 (2015)
  • CrossFit Take Charge Masters Competition - 1st Place (2015)
  • REPS Rumble CrossFit Competition - Masters Division - 1st Place (2015)
  • Torture in the Tropics CrossFit Competition - Masters Team Division - 1st Place (2015)
  • Australian Masters League - Cairns CrossFit Competition - Partners Division - 2nd Place (2015)
  • REPS CrossFit Summer Series - Rd 3 Scaled Team - 2nd Place (2014)
  • REPS CrossFit Summer Series - Rd 2 Scaled Team - 1st Place (2013)
  • Pete's Bridge Triathlon - Masters Division - 2nd Place (2012)
  • Yorkeys Knob Triathlon - 2nd Place (2011)
  • Lake Placid Triathlon - 3rd Place (2010)